Monday, October 15, 2018

Things To Do In San Diego: Monday, October 15-Monday, October 22, 2018


It was a busy week of work and shows...I caught The Twilight Sad on Wednesday, then spent the next three nights working at the Irenic for Hinds, We Were Promised Jetpacks, and Jeremy Zucker. It was fun catching Dream Wife on Friday night and I know I'm not the only one who loved getting rain in San Diego. Nova's soccer was canceled on Saturday but she had a morning game on Sunday and then I intended to catch Gregory Alan Isakov but just couldn't get out of the house in time. This week there are some rad shows but I'm not sure which ones I'll get out to besides working at the Irenic on Thursday. Too much good stuff, but I'm definitely gonna hit the town at least a few nights this week. Full listings through Monday are after the jump.

Tuesday, October 09, 2018

91X Announces Wrex The Halls 2018 with DCFC, 3EB, and more!


Hot off the presses!
91X just sent out their email announcing the 2018 Wrex The Halls show at Valley View Casino Center, taking place on December 14th. The show is all ages, with tickets ranging from $50.00 - $95.00. Tickets go on sale Friday at 11am. 



WREX THE HALLS
DECEMBER 14, 2018
VALLEY VIEW CASINO CENTER

DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE

THIRD EYE BLIND

BILLIE EILISH

LORD HURON

BARNS COURTNEY


For details, click here.

Things To Do In San Diego: Tuesday, October 9-Monday, October 15, 2018


It was a pretty awesome music for music in town. I got to shoot Conor Oberst and Phoebe Bridgers on Monday, Courtney Barnett and Waxahatchee, and then Interpol and the Kills on Friday (an ordeal of which I'll have to tell you some other time.) Scatter in a ton of work, some soccer, Oktoberfest in La Mesa, and finally celebrating my birthday (rolled in with my niece's) at my mom and dad's and I have to say it was a pretty great week. This week has some great stuff to look forward to as well. I'll for sure be at Twilight Sad on Wednesday, I'm working at the Irenic for Hinds on Thursday, We Were Promised Jetpacks on Friday, and Jeremy Zucker on Saturday, then hopefully shooting Gregory Alan Isakov at Music Box on Sunday.

Monday, October 01, 2018

Things To Do In San Diego:Monday, October 1, 2018-Monday, October 8, 2018


Last week was so busy I can't believe I actually made it through the weekend still awake enough to get the listings together AND do three hours of Sunday math help with Nova. But, here's the quickie recap...on Monday, Darren and I got to see Liz Phair and Speedy Ortiz at the Belly Up, then caught Yuno at the Casbah. On Tuesday, we went to the Observatory for First Aid Kit and Julia Jacklin but called it an early night. On Wednesday, I went to The Boxer Rebellion at the Casbah, then went to The Office to hang with Julie. On Thursday night, I went to Tim Fears' birthday jam with Miss New Buddha, One I Red, Shoot The Glass, and Omega Three at the Casbah, and on my birthday, Darren and I went to Devotchka and Orkesta Mendoza at the Observatory then closed the night at the Ken. The weekend was mostly chill, with just me and Nova going to Adams Avenue Street Fair both Saturday and Sunday which was perfect and made me appreciate out little neighborhood. Thank you all for the sweet birthday messages. Full listings for the week are after the jump.



Monday, October 1, 2018:
  • Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Super Special Guest @ The Observatory
  • Death Cab For Karaoke @ Soda Bar (FREE)
  • Minx, Razor Nights @ Bar Pink
  • Motown On Mondays @ The Office
  • Amy Shark, Tyler Hilton @ House of Blues
  • Whitney Shay @ Humphrey's Backstage Live
  • Electric Waste Band @ Winston's
  • Makossa Mondays with DJ Tah Rei @ Seven Grand
  • Electric Relaxation @ Whistle Stop  
  • Blue Monday - Dark 80s New Waave with DJ Ccamila Robina & Aaron Wallace @ Blonde
  • Jack "Mr. Bongo" Costanzo Celebration of Life @ Music Box
  • Musical Monday @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • Strictly Acoustic @ Navajo Live
  • 80s with Junior theDISCOpunk @ The Brass Rail
  • Movie Night with Beau @ Pour House  
  • Sexy Salsa & Sensual Bachata with DJ Sonero @ Tio Leo's
  • Line Dancing Lessons @ Moonshine Beach 
  • Trivia with Arnie @ Bancroft Bar
  • Wheels of the Industry @ Live Wire
  • Open Mic @ Lestat's
  • Acoustic Night/Industry Night @ Henry's Pub
  • Party on A Monday @ U-31

Tuesday, October 2, 2018:
  • ADULT., Plack Blague, O/X @ Soda Bar
  • Dale Watson and His Lonestars, Wayne Hancock, The Sea Monks @ Casbah
  • Ghostland Observatory, Gibbz @ Music Box
  • Vonda Shepard, Marie Haddad @ Belly Up
  • 5 Seconds of Summer: Meet You There Tour, The Aces
  • The Rightovers, Gomanngo, Basscubs @ The Merrow
  • Tiki Tuesday Solo Ukelele by Mr. Adrian Demain @ Bar Pink
  • Zak Najor with FM Watson and Greyboy @ Winston's (9:30 pm)
  • Vitamin X, Drug Control, Skullcrack, Rod Of Correction @ Space
  • T Is For Techno @ Blonde
  • Mercedes Moore @ Humphrey's Backstage Live
  • Robin Henkel @ Crossroads, House of Blues (FREE)
  • Vera Cruz Blues @ Border X Brewing
  • Open Mic by Bobo Czarnowski @ Java Joe's
  • Tito's Tuned Up Tuesdays - Karaoke Night @ The Rabbit Hole
  • Karaoke @ Bancroft Bar
  • Line Dance Lessons @ Moonshine Beach 
  • 80s music videos @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • M.A.S.S. - Musical Artistry of Singers & Songwriters  @ Winston's (5pm)
  • DJ Lexicon Devil @ Pour House
  • Beer Pong @ U-31
  • Trapped with DJ Ramsey @ The Office
  • Lyrical Exchange Open Mic @ Queen Bee's
  • Karaoke @ Riviera Supper Club
  • Boogie Woogie Suesday Sue Palmer Quintet @ Tio Leo's
  • Sketch Party & Videodrome @ Whistle Stop
  • Comedy Night @ Lestat's
  • Rockabilly and Swing @ Henry's Pub
  • Karaoke with Christine @ Navajo Live
  • Pullman Standard, Crown The Yeti @ 710 Beach Club
Wednesday, October 3, 2018:
  • Courtney Barnett, Waxahatchee @ The Observatory (SOLD OUT)
  • The Coronas @ Casbah (no opener. Band on stage at 9:45)
  • Chelsea Wolfe, Russian Circles @ Music Box
  • Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Kitchen Dwellers @ Belly Up
  • VJ Grimm @ Bar Pink
  • Ulrika Spacek, Mint Field, Witness 9 @ Soda Bar
  • Sleep Signals, Avenue Army, Tzimani, Mind Divided @ The Merrow
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis presents Spaces @ Balboa Theatre
  • Wild Country Wednesday @ Moonshine Beach 
  • The Goddamn Gallows, The Strikers, Gutter Demons, Systematic Abuse @ Space
  • TV Dinner: Eighth Grade @ The Loft, UCSD
  • Sutton Papanikolas, Camino Paz @ Thorn, Barrio Logan
  • MC50 Presents Kick Out The Jams - The 50th Anniversary Tour, Starcrawler  @ House of Blues
  • The Matt Hall Group @ Seven Grand
  • Jazz with Leonard Patton & Matt DiBiase @ Tio Leo's
  • Kultura Wednesdays @ Border X Brewing
  • Gilbert Castellanos Young Lions Series & Jazz Jam @ Panama 66
  • Voices of Our City Choir @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Dance Klassique with Joe Pea, Ryan Bauer, Gomez @ Blonde
  • Open Mic Night @ Pour House
  • Paul Gregg @ Sycamore Den
  • Club Kingston Presents: For Peace Band, Ras Takura & Highland Steppers, DJ Carlos Culture @ Winston's
  • Will & Anthony Nunziata in "From Broadway to Italy" @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • DJ Mike White/ Rockin Trivia @ Crossroads, House of Blues (FREE)
  • Farmtruck, The Humdingers @ Navajo Live
  • !,2,3, with DJ EdRoc @ The Office
  • Karaoke @ Bancroft Bar
  • Turnt Wednesdays @ U-31
  • Open Mic @ Midnight Jack
  • Open Mic with Jefferson Jay @ Winston's (6-9pm)
  • Live Music @ Henry's Pub
  • Tradewinds @ Humphrey's Backstage Live
  • Open Mic/Open Jam @ 710 Beach Club

Thursday, October 4, 2018:
  • Warsaw, Systems Officer, Scary Pierre @ Casbah
  • Nick Lowe's Quality Rock & Roll Revue Starring Los Straitjackets, PI Power Trio @ Belly Up
  • Mexrrissey, Marujah @ Music Box
  • Future Generations, Zuli @ Soda Bar
  • Timbiriche @ Viejas Arena, SDSU
  • Montreal Guitar Trio & California Guitar Trio @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Rebel Souljahz, Eli-Mac @ The Observatory
  • DJ L @ Bar Pink
  • Tiki Bingo @ Space (6pm)
  • 80's DANCE PARTY with JOSEXXX @ Space (9pm)
  • Blonde 54 Disco & Decadence @ Blonde
  • Half The Animal, Matthew Phillips @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
  • Strung Out, The Bombpops, Counterpunch @ House of Blues
  • The Flatliners, Decent Criminal, Western Settings @ Brick by Brick
  • Hocus, Kitty Plague, Rock + Rollies @ Pour House  
  • Jacquelyne Silver- Mozart, Salieri, and Gluck @ La Jolla Athenaeum
  • Salsa y Salsa @ The Loft, UCSD
  • Afton Presents Jrsteezy, King Jay Ft. Featha Lee, AIM Tj / Mariachi G & Guests @ The Merrow
  • Music + Makers @ Lafayette Hotel, Swim Club & Bungalows (6pm)
  • Boomboxx Thursdays @ U-31
  • Luv A Lot @ Humphrey's Backstage Live
  • Nu Moods Jame Sesh & Art and Niche, Please- No Carve Pumpkin Designing @ Quartyard
  • Miss Freda Payne in "The Classics: Motown, R&B and Jazz Favorites" @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • Jimmy Ruelas @ Seven Grand
  • Comedy Night @ Midnight Jack
  • They Are Them @ Bancroft Bar
  • Open Jam Session @ Winston's (6-9pm)
  • Cherry Road, Lost Monarchs, Dulaney and Company @ Winston's
  • No Limits with DJMysonKing @ The Office
  • Line Dancing Lessons @ Moonshine Flats
  • Bill Caballero Latin Jam @ Border X Brewing
  • Throwdown Thursdays @ Moonshine Beach 
  • Stoner Jordan, Vee Tha Rula @ Diamond Jim's
  • Rock Out Karaoke @ Tin Roof
  • Thursday Night Swing @ Queen Bee's
  • Open Jam with Jeff Ousley @ Navajo Live
  • Tommy Price and the Stilettos @ Tio Leo's
  • Liquid Courage Karaoke @ 710 Beach Club
  • DJ Yodah @ Henry's Pub

Friday, October 5, 2018:
  • Oktoberfest @ German American Societies, El Cajon
  • Interpol, The Kills, Sunflower Bean @ Cal Coast Credit Union Open Air Theatre, SDSU
  • Yoke Lore, Bay Ledges @ Soda Bar
  • Roky Erickson, Death Valley Girls, DJ Mikey Turi and Andrew McGranhan @ Casbah
  • Joe Jack Talcum(of Dead Milkmen), Coolzey, Year of the Dead Bird  @ Bar Pink (8 pm)
  • Rock & Roll Avalanche ft. Don Felder formerly of the Eagles & Aloe Blacc @ Belly Up
  • America, Formerly Alien @ Humphrey's Concerts By The Bay
  • San Diego Music Hall of Fame Inaugural Induction @ OB Playhouse
  • First Friday Hip Hop with DJ Artisic and Friends @ Bar Pink ($5)
  • We Are Your Friends - Indie Dance Party @ Blonde
  • San Diego Brews Cruise @ Adventure Hornblower
  • Jon Pardi @ - The Events Center, Harrah's SoCal Resort
  • Ready For The World @ Sycuan Casino 
  • Botanist, Exhausted Prayer, Birth Water, Nyctophile @ Che Café Collective
  • Counterparts, Being As an Ocean, Have Mercy, Varials, Upon The Water @ Soma
  • Lorraine Castellanos @ Panama 66
  • Paul MCP, Uglyhead, Set Fire to a Luxury Car, Tira Muli @ Black Cat Bar
  • Satan, Nukem, Call Of The Wild, Manic @ Brick By Brick
  • Front Country, MohaviSoul @ Winston's
  • Canaan Cox @ Moonshine Beach 
  • Mark Mackay @ Moonshine Flats 
  • The Resinators @ De Oro Mine Co
  • Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa @ AMSD Concert, Sweetwater High Theatre
  • Scarlett Bazaar: Art Show and Concert @ Queen Bee's
  • Mainsail, Avenue Army, Infinite Signal @ Midnight Jack
  • Tosca @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Rock En Espanol with Zenith @ Border X Brewing
  • Hip Hop vs Punk Rock w/Slow Code, Bosswitch, Syfe & Alowe, The Parker Meridien @ Tower Bar
  • Sisster, Tesuque Revolt, Buo, Semisweet @ The Merrow
  • The Hughes Bros, All the Way Dope, The Martyrs of Mayhem @ Bancroft Bar
  • Jenny and the Tramps @ Seven Grand
  • Van Goat, The Soulside Players @ 710 Beach Club
  • Janice & Nathan @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • Seepeoples, theWorst, Fishing For Chips @ The Salty Frog
  • Nexus: silentART Auction @ Bread & Salt
  • NITE MOVES with DJs Beatnick & Ayla Simone @ The Office 
  • All-Vinyl Happy Hour w/Monsieur Turbeau @ The Office (6pm)
  • Rick Estrin & The Nightcats @ Ramona Mainstage
  • Bump City Brass @ Tio Leo's
  • R: Tyme @ Humphrey's Backstage Live (9pm)
  • The New Normal @ Navajo Live 
  • OB Comedy @ Winston's  (6-9pm)
  • Matroda @ Bang Bang
  • Goodtimes @ Henry's Pub
  • Genius Loci FEST San Diego Fundraiser @ Spin
  • Glyph: RABIT 'Life After Death' @ Kava Lounge
  • Club Musae @ Boar Cross'n
Saturday, October 6, 2018:
  • Vinyl Junkies Record Swap @ The Casbah (11am-5pm)
  • Krakatoa 15 Year Anniversary Bash feat. Goldettes, The Colour Monday, Nicey Nice World, The In-Itself, Duo442, DJ Bucky @ Krakatoa (12-8pm, Free, All Ages)
  • Symphony By The Sea feat SDSU School of Music and Dance @ Pier Plaza, Imperial Beach (6:30-9:30pm)
  • Oktoberfest @ German American Societies, El Cajon
  • Pacific Beachfest 2018 @ Crystal Pier (11am-7pm)
  • La Jolla Art & Wine Festival @ La Jolla Village (10am-6pm, Free)
  • San Diego Maker Faire @ Balboa Park
  • AleSchmidt Oktoberfest Celebration feat Gordon Kohl Band @ AleSmith (11am-11pm)
  • Shonen Knife, The Touchies, Creepseed @ Casbah 
  • The B-52s, Pinky Pinky @ Humphrey's Concerts By The Bay
  • Joe Jack Talcum(of Dead Milkmen), Coolzey, Year of the Dead Bird  @ Bar Pink (8 pm)
  • Fayuca, Of Good Nature @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
  • Blinkfest (Blink 182 covers), Bleed American (Jimmy Eat World covers), Poppunk Mayhem (pop punk covers), Through Being Cool DJs @ Soda Bar
  • Silent, The Color Forty Nine @ Moustache Bar, TJ
  • San Diego Alto Sax Summit II @ Dizzy's 
  • San Diego Freakout presents CHYURCH with Mikey and Andrew @ Bar Pink (10 pm)
  • Henry Diltz: Listening Though the Lens @ Museum of Making Music 
  • grampadrew's Flim Flam Revue @ Whistle Stop (5pm)
  • Red October Celebration! feat Teachers With Guns, Revolutionary Guard, The Gay Agenda @ Che Café Collective
  • Keller Williams @ Belly Up  
  • The Charlie Arbelaez Quartet @ Seven Grand
  • Ghost Dance, Midnight Track, Agent 86, Delma  @ Ken Club
  • 80s vs 90s Dance Party with DJs Saul Q & Gabe Vega @ Whistle Stop 
  • Bullets and Octane, The Focke Wolves, Dusty Mitchell @ Space
  • Tron Party with Aaron Wallace, Josex & DAVE Parley of Prayers @ Blonde
  • Trains Across The Sea, Al Howard, Lizabeth Yandel, Rigby Sayer @ Lestat's
  • West Coast Oktoberfest: The Pursuit of Hoppiness @ Music Box
  • Parade of Horribles, Nopes, Corporate Citizens @ Pour House  (9pm)
  • The Nightengayles @ Pour House (5pm)
  • Levitt Amp Music Series with Alice Wallace @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Lucia Micarelli @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Saving the State, Emerald Bay, We Are One, Suburban Park, E.V.E., Ending Left @ Soma
  • Banshee In the Kitchen @ Pilgrim United Church of Christ
  • Get the Led Out @ The Events Center, Harrah's SoCal Resort
  • Downs Family, Dirty Pennies, The Heart Beat Trail @ Black Cat Bar
  • Afrolicious, Sure Fire Soul Ensemble @ Winston's (9:30pm)
  • Polux, The Aires, Little Heroine @ Title TK
  • Los Tucanes De Tijuana @ House of Blues
  • Joanne Baduria and Soul Fire @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • Hey Chels, GPB, Coyote Bred @ Tower Bar
  • Roman Watchdogs, Sideshow, Fatal Inertia, Critical Me, With Feeling, Toxic On Repeat @ Bancroft Bar
  • East Village Oktoberfest @ Quartyard
  • Brodie Stewart @ Moonshine Beach 
  • Canaan Cox @ Moonshine Flats 
  • Blue Jean Simmons @ Winston's (2pm)
  • Metal Thunder Entertainment presents Cloven Hoof, Void Vator, Call Of The Wild @ Til-Two Club
  • Graham Bonnet Band, 222, Battlefront, Killing Tyranny, Graveyard Witch @ Brick By Brick
  • Electric Elms @ Midnight Jack
  • The San Diego Golden Girls @ The Merrow (6:30pm)
  • Bear Night San Diego @ The Merrow
  • Coastal King Conquerors @ City Pub
  • Strictly Business w/DJs Edroc & KanyeAsada @ The Office
  • Jordan T, KL Noise Makerz @ 710 Beach Club
  • Kingdom Come – 30 Year Anniversary Tour, BigToothComb, ElectroMagnetic, Taz Taylor @ Ramona Mainstage
  • Alan Igleasias & Crossfire @ Tio Leo's
  • Rising Star @ Humphrey's Backstage Live (9pm)
  • Lucent with Binary Finary - US Trance Classics Tour @ Spin
  • Copycat Killers @ Navajo Live 
  • CID @ Bang Bang 
  • coast club @ Omnia
  • Ascension w/ DJs Robin Roth, Severin, Fn1 @ Kava Lounge
  • Rockstar Saturdays @ Henry's
Sunday, October 7, 2018:
  • Oktoberfest @ German American Societies, El Cajon
  • La Jolla Art & Wine Festival @ La Jolla Village (10am-6pm, Free)
  • San Diego Maker Faire @ Balboa Park
  • Tennis SOLO IN STEREO Tour, Matt Costa @ Belly Up
  • Grieves, Greater Than, Reason The Citizen @ Casbah
  • Bells Atlas, Tori Roze and The Hot Mess @ Soda Bar
  • The Color Forty Nine, Joykill + Special Guests @ Whistle Stop (Early Show, 5pm)
  • Hannibal Buress @ Spreckels Theatre
  • HappyRon and Friends @ La Mesa Spacebar (6:30pm) 
  • Breakthru Entertainment @ Voodoo Room, House of Blues
  • House of Blues Gospel Brunch @ House of Blues (11am)
  • West Coast Oktoberfest: The Pursuit of Hoppiness @ Music Box 
  • Rat Sabbath with DJ Ratty @ Bar Pink
  • The Garners @ Panama 66 
  • Blues Kitchen @ Bancroft Bar
  • Wild Kratts Live @ California Center for the Arts, Escondido
  • Keep It On The DL @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • The Green River Thrillers @ Tower Bar
  • The Blond Brothers @ Winston's (5pm)
  • Showstopper Talent Contest @ The Merrow (6pm)
  • Temblad, Deche-Charge, Orphic Eye @ Blonde
  • Pants Karaoke @ Til-Two Club
  • The Fall Kick Off: Scatter-Brain, Turtle Click, The Abstracts, Sociocide, Reaction Phase, Ruderalis, Effe Emme, The Industry, Rain on ... @ Brick By Brick
  • Salsa Sundays @ Queen Bee's (All Ages)
  • Reggae Sunday @ U-31
  • Uptown Top Ranking @ The Office
  • The Too and One Tour: San Diego @ Kava Lounge
  • Car Radio @ Navajo Live 
  • Major Interval @ Humphrey's Backstage Live (7pm)
  • Jose Sinatra's OB-o-ke @ Winston's
  • Almost Famous Karaoke @ Henry's
  • Reggae Sunday @ Spin
  • Sunday Funday Karaoke @ 710 Beach Club
Monday, October 8, 2018:
  • Songs for S.O.N.G.S. - Voices for Safe Nuclear Storage ft Jon Foreman of Switchfoot, Iron Sage Wood featuring Rob Machado, Jupiter and Okwess,  The Shift, Chris Cote, Karlos Paez of B Side Players, Nena Anderson, Latanya Lockett, Robby, Keith and Kyle from Trouble in the Wind @ Belly Up (FREE with RSVP)
  • Armed For Apocalypse, The Lion's Daughter, Vedic, Mortar @ Space
  • Jupiter & Okwess, The Jack Moves @ Soda Bar
  • American Planning Association Party - Plan It Rock @ Casbah (FREE)
  • DJ Victor Penalosa @ Bar Pink
  • Motown On Mondays @ The Office
  • Electric Waste Band @ Winston's
  • Makossa Mondays with DJ Tah Rei @ Seven Grand
  • Blue Monday @ Blonde
  • Salsa & Bachata with DJ Sonero @ Tio Leo's
  • The Sometimes Island @ De Oro Mine Co
  • Andy & Nathan @ Martini's Above Fourth
  • Strictly Acoustic @ Navajo Live
  • 80s with Junior theDISCOpunk @ The Brass Rail
  • Movie Night with Beau @ Pour House  
  • Sue Palmer @ Humphrey's Backstage Live
  • Line Dancing Lessons @ Moonshine Beach 
  • Trivia with Arnie @ Bancroft Bar
  • Wheels of the Industry @ Live Wire
  • Open Mic @ Lestat's
  • Acoustic Night/Industry Night @ Henry's Pub
  • Party on A Monday @ U-31