Sunday, August 16, 2015

2015 San Diego Music Award Nominees Announced!

Earlier today, the San Diego Music Academy (of which I am a nominating/voting member), announced the 2015 San Diego Music Award Nominees. They send them out in a particular order by best of their genre or category, which the general public can vote on, and best actual song/record/recording within a genre that are voted on only by the Academy. So you can see the list in their order, here, or below, which I've taken the liberty of reorganizing by assuming I know the audience of and what you really care about. There's always some bickering and bitching about categories and whatnot, but ultimately this event takes place to raise money for the San Diego Music Foundation which puts Taylor Guitars in the hands of local students.

This year's event takes place on Monday, October 5 at Humphrey's. Performers this year are Louis XIV, Big Mountain, Cody Lovaas, Berkley Hart Selis Twang, B-Side Players, Gregory Page & His Accompanists, and Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient, Peter Sprague. You can buy tickets here.

Full list of nominees are after the jump.

2015 San Diego Music Awards Honorees and Nominees:

Lifetime Achievement Award: Peter Sprague (acclaimed jazz guitarist)
Industry Achievement Honorees: Greg and Janet Deering, celebrating 40 years of incredible craftsmanship at Deering Banjos

Artist of the Year
Karl Denson
Little Hurricane
Steve Poltz
Slightly Stoopid
Tribal Seeds
Unwritten Law

Album of the Year
B-Side Players - Dos Generaciones
Berkley Hart Selis Twang - BHST
Danny Green Trio - After The Calm
Gregory Page - One Way Journey Home
Jack Tempchin - Room to Run
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - Meanwhile...Back at the Lab
Tristan Prettyman - Back to Home

Song of the Year
9 Theory - At Home in the Dark
Blackout Party - Float On Towards Our Doom
Jon Foreman - Caroline
Little Hurricane - Heart Skips a Beat
P.O.D. - This Goes Out To You
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - The Prophet
WAVVES - Leave

Best New Artist
Birdy Bardot
Le Chateau
Saint Shameless
Shady Francos
Taurus Authority
The Bassics

Best Live Performer
Burning of Rome
Dead Feather Moon
Little Hurricane
Shady Francos
The Creepy Creeps

Best Local Recording
Astra Kelly - Back to Ten
Le Chateau - s/t
Cleopatra Degher - Pacific
Mystery Cave - Natural Mind
G Burns Jug Band - The Southern Pacific & The Santa Fe
Little White Teeth
- Songs the Attic Sings
Rob Bondurant - Hurricane
L.A. Edwards - Secrets We'll Never Know

Best Music Video by a San Diego band
Berkley Hart - My Name is Sam
Burning Of Rome - Better Than He
Dare to Be Dreamers - Still Young
Hideout - Where You've Been
Hills Like Elephants - Misquote
Jon Foreman - Caroline
Prayers - Young Gods
Slightly Stoopid - The Prophet

Best Alternative
Grizzly Business
Shake Before Us
The Bassics
The Burning of Rome
Wild Wild Wets

Best Alternative Album
Hideout - Rookie
Sledding With Tigers - Come on and Slam
Soft Lions - Spellbreaker
The New Regime - Exhibit B
The Palace Ballroom - s/t
Triumph of the Wild - We Come With the Dust
Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions
Wild Wild Wets - 14th Floor

Best Americana
Action Andy & The Hi-tones
Behind the Wagon
Berkley Hart Selis Twang
Jesse LaMonaca & The Dime Novels
Nena Anderson
Sara Petite
The Midnight Pine
The Moves

Best Americana Album
Berkley Hart - Fleur de Lis
Joel Rafael - Baladista
Alaina Blair - Love it or Leave It
John Meeks - Que Viva EP
Nancarrow - Simple Things
The Tree Ring - Ten Rivers
The Western Collective - Hearts and Dreams
Three Chord Justice - One Four Five

Best Pop
Dr. Seahorse
Gayle Skidmore
Nicky Venus
Paul Cannon Band
The Lulls
The Rosalyns
The Silent Comedy

Best Pop Album
Gregory Page - One Way Journey Home
Hills Like Elephants - Tell Tales
Josh Damigo - I Will Be There
Kimm Rogers - Where The Pavement Grows
Michael Inzunza - Michael & Marie
Normandie Wilson - Is Tired of Being Nice
Steven Ybarra - What I Really Want to Say
Tolan Shaw - Chin Up

Best Rock
Amerikan Bear
The Routine
Blackout Party
Neighbors To The North
The Donkeys
The Farmers
The Nervous Wreckords

Best Rock Album
Bangladesh - Certain Illusions
Barbarian - Night Blooms
Cult Vegas - By Any Means
Diamond Lakes - Modern Horrors
Neighbors to the North - All Southern View
The Loons - Inside Out Your Mind
The Soaks - s/t
Weatherbox - Flies in All Directions

Best Singer-Songwriter
Christopher Dale
Cody Lovaas
Dave Humphries
Dawn Mitschele
Natalie Emmons
Raelee Nikole
Sierra West
Tolan Shaw

Best Hard Rock
Author & Punisher
Cattle Decapitation
Deep Sea Thunder Beast
Head Wound City
Roni Lee

Best Hard Rock Album
Author and Punisher - Melk en Honing
Death Eyes - Death Eyes
Desert Suns - Desert Suns
Gletscher - Die Einöde
Griever - Our Love is Different
Joy - Under the Spell of Joy
The Long and Short of It - Burl
Wovenwar - s/t

Best Hip Hop
Black Resume
The Lyrical Groove
Mr. Ridley
Odessa Kane
Orko Eloheim
Parker and the Numberman
The Gaslamp Killer
Vokab Kompany

Best Hip-Hop Album
1019 and J. Treel
- Treel Tales of Number Running
Dre Cat
- What’s a Dre Cat?
Buhay Cali – Blessings
Dre Trev & 18Sense - CALiens
Generik & Audible Junkie - Organic Anti-D.O.T.E.
Kaus and DJ Inform - Welcome to the World Of...
Left in Company - Artifacts
The Lyrical Groove - Spoken Soul: Music for Life

Best Jazz
Danny Green
Gilbert Castellanos
Joshua White
Krass Bros
Montalban Quintet
Nathan Hubbard
Steph Johnson

Best Jazz Album
Archie Thompson & The Archtones Allstars - Jazz Vespers, Vol. 1
Charles McPherson - The Journey
Danny Green Trio - After the Calm
Juice Box - s/t
Miss Erika Davies - In Love With Someone
Peter Sprague & Leonard Patton - Dream Walkin'
Sue Palmer - Bricktop
Wayne Riker - Ten Shades of Green

Best Blues
Bill McGee
Chet & the Committee
Euphoria Brass Band
Rebecca Jade & the Cold Fact
Robin Henkel
Tomcat Courtney
Whitney Shay
Mercedes Moore Band

Best Blues Album
Black Market III - Vanarchy Live
Bayou Brothers - High Roller Zydeco
Jocko Marcellino - Make It Simple
Melly Frances & The Distilled Spirit - The Album
Missy Andersen - In The Moment
Reverend Stickman - More Than Blues
Shifty Eyed Dogs - The Shifty Eyed Dogs EP
Sure Fire Soul Ensemble - s/t

Best World Music
Cumbia Machin
Jet West
Patric Petrie
B-Side Players
The Devestators
Todo Mundo
Tribal Theory

Best World Music Album
B-Side Players - Dos Generaciones
Big Mountain - Perfect Summer
Dornob - Segah
E.N. Young - Live Love Stay Up
Gonzo - Red
Marujah - Gringolandia
Quel Bordel - Caravan Treasures
Revival - Guidance

Best Club DJ
Adam Salter
DJ Artistic
DJ Claire
DJ Kurch
DJ Scooter
DJ Slowhand
Gabe Vega
Mike Czech

Best Cover Band
Beta Maxx
Cash'd Out
Detroit Underground
Electric Waste Band
Lady Dottie and the Diamonds
Rising Star
The Baja Bugs

No comments: