Monday, June 07, 2010

Things To Do In San Diego: June 7-9, 2010

Listings archive for June 7-9 after the jump.



Monday June 7, 2010:

  • Anti-Monday League Presents: The Good Life, The Parson Redheads, Team Abraham @ Casbah
  • Buzzcocks, The Dollyrots, Images @ House of Blues
  • Sage Francis, Free Moral Agents, B. Dolan @ Belly Up
  • Static of The Gods, Three Minute Storm, Windser @ Soda Bar
  • Screaming Females, Jehova's Fitness, Jeans Wilder, The Teenage Space Undead @ Che Cafe
  • The Styletones @ Bar Pink
  • Blackout Party @ Riviera Supper Club
  • Crusaders of Love, The Kabbs, Chango Rey @ Ken Club
  • Lady Dottie and The Diamonds @ U-31
  • The China Clippers @ Ruby Room
  • Johnny Mannion @ Humphrey's Backstge Live
  • Pyrate Punx Mayhem Mondays Presents: Violation, Decent Criminal, Potato Pirates, Aranya @ Radio Room
  • David Patrone @ Suite and Tender
  • Blues Jam Hosted by Mystery Train @ O'Connell's
  • Moshav @ Lyceum Theatre
  • Club MAW @ Henry's Pub
  • Open Mic @ Lestat's
  • Manic Monday Prince Tribute @ Brass Rail
  • Doug Allen, Suzy Bongo @ The Kraken
  • The Rhythm Jacks @ Patrick's II
  • Electric Waste Band, Drunk Poet's Society @ Winston's
  • Killer Meteor @ Java Jones
  • Karaoke @ Coyote Bar & Grill
  • Ron Bell @ Cafe La Maze


Tuesday June 8, 2010:
  • Casbah Presents: The XX, Phantogram @ House of Blues (Sold Out)
  • FM 94.9 Presents: Delta Spirit, Ezra Furman and The Harpoons, The Romany Rye @ Belly Up
  • Themselves, Talkdemonic, Baths @ Casbah
  • Black Swans, Aaron Swanton, Inkblot Propaganda, DJs Meth Combz and Tropical Popsicle@ Tin Can
  • Prizzy Prizzy Please, Ooh Barracuda, team AWESOME @ Soda Bar
  • "Local Beers, Local Grooves" feat. Hobs Row, Roxy Blue and the Handful, Holding Air Hostage, Eddie Lenhart, Daphne Denniston @ House of Blues (Voodoo Stage, Free, All Ages)
  • The Pocket Protectors , Crooked Fangs, Child Left Behind , Lo-Cash Ninjas, The Potato Pirates, The Demeanors @ Che Cafe
  • Yeah Buddy Tuesdays feat. The Napoleon Complex, Treading Gravity, Arms Entwined @ Radio Room
  • Brawley @ Riviera Supper Club
  • Tiki Tuesday feat. Old Man Johnson @ Bar Pink
  • Anthology House Band @ Anthology
  • Dave Booda Acoustic @ Tiki House
  • DJ Junior theDISCOpunk @ The Flame (Boys Night Out/Indsustry Night)
  • Synrgy Muzak, Raiz Muzik @ Winston's
  • The Infusion Project DJs @ U-31 (no cover)
  • Too Cool for Karaoke @ Ruby Room
  • The Stilettos @ Henry's Pub
  • Rescue Me Comedy Tour 2 featuring Denis Leary, Rescue Me's Lenny Clarke & Adam Ferrara @ Humphrey's Concerts by The Bay
  • Darkwave Garden @ Club Kadan
  • Comedy Night with Mal Hall @ Lestat's
  • Doug Allen, Suzy Bongo @ The Kraken
  • Stress Free Stand Up Comedy @ U-31
  • Karaoke @ Cafe La Maze
  • Karaoke @ Coyote Bar & Grill
  • Johnny Vernazza @ Patrick's ll
  • Lloyd Hemmings @ Humphreys Backstage Live
  • Friends Chill @ Whistle Stop
  • Manda Mosher, Asley Raines & The New West Revue @ Hensley's Flying Elephant
  • Gene Warren @ McP's Irish Pub
  • Stealing Love Jones @ RT's Longboard Grill
  • Solace and Fury @ W Hotel
  • Quartetto Sorrento String Quartet @ Museum of Making Music
  • Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra @ Balboa Theatre
  • Cathryn Beeks Acoustic Showcase feat. Ray Mo, Katie Leigh and The Infantry, Lindsay and the White Lies, Veronica May, Cherish@ Gallagher's

Wednesday June 9, 2010:

  • Cage The Elephant, 22-20's, Autovaughn @ House of Blues
  • The Midwinters (CD Release), Jackson Price, The Fabulous Rudies @ Belly Up
  • Good Old War, Yukon Blonde, Audra Mae, The New Archaic, Meseta @ Soma
  • The Dirty Heads, Natives of The New Dawn @ 710 Beach Club
  • The Kabbs, The Paragraphs, Schitzophonics @ Casbah
  • Patrick Norton, Dave Smallen, It's True!, Adams and Eves @ Soda Bar
  • Live Wednesday Presents: Four Minutes Til Midnight, Bitter Sober, Sweet Tooth @ U-31
  • Incomplete Neighbor, A Scribe Amidst the Lions and Boombox Renaissance @ Che Cafe
  • The Preservation, River City @ Bar Pink
  • Wendy Bailey & True Stories, Mouse Fire, DJ Bob Dazzla @ Beauty Bar
  • Runner Runner, Amber Pacific, We Are The Arsenal, Flight to Athena, Counter Launch, Add the Color @ Ramona Mainstage
  • Musicpalooza Finalists @ Anthology
  • The Insecurities, The Amalgamated, 2000 Tons of TNT @ Radio Room
  • Reverend Mothers, Paper Forest, Dead Animal Mod @ Tin Can
  • A Night of Belly Dancers and Music @ Lestat's
  • Audios, Type None Other, Reverb 7 Santos, Awkward Congregation, Existence 76 @ Winston's
  • Barfly Promotions Presents J Bradley Band, Jimmy Lewis w/ Chuck Prada, The Carlos Blues Experience, Esjay Jones @ Humphreys Backstage Live
  • Knight Vision @ Club Kadan
  • Lady Dottie and The Diamonds @ Gallaghers
  • Rob Deez, Mama Red, Rebel Diamond @ O'Connell's
  • Wednesday Night Shakedown @ Henry's Pub
  • Soul Raye @ Coyote Bar
  • Len Rainey's Midnight Players @ Patrick's ll
  • Burnett's Bliss @ Cafe La Maze
  • DJ Penny Nelson, DJ Kool Won, Mr Brady, Black Mikey, Forey, Polo, Charley Mac @ Dreamstreet Live
  • Jeff Moore @ The Kraken
  • Train of Thought Open Mic @ Queen Bee's
  • Social Spit, The Touchies, The Canton Mudders @ Skybox Sports Grill
  • Machete @ Tiki House
  • Laguna @ McP's Irish Pub
  • Sleepwalking w/ DJ Jeff Graves & Michelle Rubano @ Whistle Stop

1 comment:

Booking at said...

Hi, Just wanted to make an update, under Thursday's it lists "Open Mic with Jefferson Jay at Portugalia" The open mic night at Portugalia is on Thursday's and the host is now Bridgette, thanks for helping promote our open mic!!