Monday, June 14, 2010

Things To Do In San Diego: June 14-16, 2010

I'm in Vegas this week, but here's what's going on while I'm gone.

Monday June 14, 2010:

  • Anti-Monday Leage : Fundraiser for Uncle Bob w/ The Dragons, Transfer, Furious IV, Ziggy Shuffledust and the Spiders From Mars, Wirepony @ Casbah
  • Brier Rose, The Smart Brothers, The New Limb, Meseta @ Soda Bar
  • Ankla Luz, Nohow On, Pelican Sam @ Tin Can
  • Lockstep, Arsonists Prayer, Children of God @ Che Cafe
  • The Styletones @ Bar Pink
  • Lady Dottie and The Diamonds @ U-31
  • Dude Jams, Shanghai River, The Bertos @ Ruby Room
  • Chet Cannon's Blue Jeans for Teens Fundraiser for Photocharity @ Humphrey's Backstage Lounge
  • Shane Cooley, Adam Smith @ Java Jones
  • Pyrate Punx Mayhem Mondays Presents: Caulfield, Dead Heroes, tba @ Radio Room
  • David Patrone @ Suite and Tender
  • Filbert, Telephone Hat, Adams & Eves, Cousins @ Park Gallery
  • Blues Jam Hosted by Mystery Train @ O'Connell's
  • Club MAW @ Henry's Pub
  • Open Mic @ Lestat's
  • Doug Allen, Suzy Bongo @ The Kraken
  • Shelle Blue @ Patrick's II
  • Electric Waste Band, Drunk Poet's Society @ Winston's
  • Karaoke @ Coyote Bar & Grill
  • The Get Down @ Club Kadan

Tuesday June 15, 2010:

  • Shellshag, Dan Padilla, Arrowws @ Casbah
  • Of Sons and Ghosts, The Delta Mirror, The Shimmies, DJ Skullcrusher @ Tin Can
  • Jeremy Camp, Steven Ybarra @ San Diego County Fair Heineken Grandstand Stage
  • Mattson 2, The Shade, Duchampion @ Soda Bar
  • 52nd Street @ San Diego County Fair Coors Lite Rock-on Stage
  • Wild Child (Doors Tribute) @ San Diego County Fair Paddock Stage
  • Local Brews Local Grooves: Podunk Nowhere, XIV, Fearless in Fairweather, Diversion Sound @ House of Blues, Voodoo Stage
  • Chief The Band @ House of Blues Salvation Alley Stage
  • Stranger, Chill Clinton, Megan Combs @ Belly Up
  • Yeah Buddy Tuesdays feat. The Regime, Sam Vicari, All Ages @ Radio Room
  • Nena Anderson & Friends @ Riviera Supper Club
  • Cathryn Beek's Acoustic Showcase feat. Charlie Imes, Speaking Idly @ Gallagher's
  • Manhattan Transfer @ Anthology
  • Dave Booda Acoustic @ Tiki House
  • The Movement @ Winston's
  • Too Cool for Karaoke @ Ruby Room
  • The Stilettos @ Henry's Pub
  • Darkwave Garden @ Club Kadan
  • Comedy Night with Mal Hall @ Lestat's
  • Doug Allen, Suzy Bongo @ The Kraken
  • Stress Free Stand Up Comedy @ U-31
  • Karaoke @ Cafe La Maze
  • Karaoke @ Coyote Bar & Grill
  • The Bayou Brothers @ Patrick's ll
  • Band Showcase Competition @ Humphreys Backstage Live
  • Friends Chill @ Whistle Stop
  • Rich The Stitch Comedy Show @ Hensley's Flying Elephant
  • Gene Warren @ McP's Irish Pub
  • Soul Ablaze @ RT's Longboard Grill
  • Mainly Mozart Festival Orchestra @ San Diego Civic Theatre
  • Starcrossed, Antiquark @ Dreamstreet Live
  • Pete Logue & Little Hurricane @ True North
  • Shane Cooley, Adam Smith @ City Front Terrace
  • Stars on the Water @ Spreckels Organ Pavilion (6:15)
  • Tomcat Courtney @ Le Gran Tapa (6:30)
  • Open Mic Hosted by Mark Kramer @ O'Connell's

Wednesday June 16, 2010:

  • Writer @ Lux Art Institute (21+, Free, 7-9pm)
  • Rooney, The Young Veins, Black Gold @ Soundwave
  • April Smith, Jenny Owens Young, William Tell @ Lestat's
  • Abe Vigoda, All Saints Day, Heavy Hawaii @ Casbah
  • The Modlins, Hot TV, Rooftop Vigilantes @ Soda Bar
  • Nena Anderson Jazz Trio @ Bar Pink
  • Rock 105.3 and 101 KGB Present: Steel Panther, House of Blues
  • Dennis DeYoung @ San Diego County Fair, Heineken Grandstand Stage
  • The Very @ San Diego County Fair, Coors Lite Rock-On Stage
  • Foghat @ San Diego County Fair @ Paddock Stage
  • Wendy Bailey @ Second Wind Navajo
  • Venice @ Green Flash Concert Series @ Birch Aquarium
  • Shining Through, Mothlight, Cousins, Meseta @ Che Cafe
  • Playing for Change feat Mohammed Alidu, Clarence Bekker, Peter Bunetta, Grandpa Elliott, Mermans Kenkosenki, Reggie McBridge, Jason Tamba, Louis Mhlanga and Titi Tsira @ Belly Up
  • Bullet For Snowfox, Bryan Minus & The Disconnect, Don't Bore Nina @ Beauty Bar
  • Tommy Emmanuel, Chase Foster @ Anthology
  • The Prids, Blessure Grave, Soft Tags, Mrs. Magician @ Radio Room
  • Rookwood, DJ Kevin Flynn @ Ruby Room
  • Live Wednesday Presents: Agua Dulce @ U-31
  • Heavy Glow, Whitman, Tommy Graf @ Tin Can
  • El Monte Slim @ Riviera Supper Club
  • Raise The Guns, Comfort In Rage @ Winston's
  • The Soul Persuaders @ Humphreys Backstage Live
  • Knight Vision feat. Subsonik @ Club Kadan
  • Lady Dottie and The Diamonds @ Gallaghers
  • Wednesday Night Shakedown @ Henry's Pub
  • Northstar @ Coyote Bar
  • The Burnsville Band @ Patrick's ll
  • Burnett's Bliss @ Cafe La Maze
  • Mz Kitty, Daygo Girls, She Wrote It For You, Tish Babe', Mz Chief, Daddy Rich, Problumz, The Nutty Buddies @ Dreamstreet Live
  • Frankie D & The Funk Natra @ The Kraken
  • Train of Thought @ Queen Bee's
  • Machete @ Tiki House
  • Tommy Price @ McP's Irish Pub
  • V Child, Robin Dean Salmon @ Stage Saloon
  • Gilbert Castellanosw/ The New Latin Jazz Quintet @ El Camino
  • Ben Powell @ Davina's Cabo Grill
  • Bayou Brothers @ Spreckels Organ Pavilion (6:15)

1 comment:

Rock Out said...

Once again, Rosemary you've left us out.

Rock Out Karaoke plays live band karaoke every Thursday at the 710 Beach Club from 8:30-12:30.

http://www.rockoutkaraoke.com